Retirement Visa

Retirement Visa for Thailand

Who is turning 50 , and wants to settle in Thailand, may apply for a so-called non immigrant O visa at the Thai Embassy or Consulate. The O stands for Other . The visa is valid for one year and includes multiple entries.

This means that every three months a visa run is necessary , in which you must leave the country to fetch , for example, in Cambodia, a new entry stamp. This ” border hoppers ” are a short thing that is performed usually by highly experienced and seasoned tour operators . The cost of a Visa Run amounted to 1,900 baht all together.

To circumvent this Visa Runs You must be able to prove a monthly pension of at least 60 000 baht a month. If your pension is not enough , you can alternatively also prove a fixed deposit of 800 000 baht, that must be deposited in a Thai bank. If you are married to a Thai , then 400 000 Baht is sufficient. However, also with this variant you cannot avoid to see the Immigration Office every three Months to get your stamp.
The normal German old-age pension , as well as the Swiss old-age pension is paid out in Thailand .
We are happy to take care of all formalities for the retiree visa. Fast, non-bureaucratic and competent.

Rentnervisum für Thailand
Wer 50 geworden ist, und sich in Thailand niederlassen will, kann bei der Thai Botschaft oder dem Konsulat ein sogenanntes Non immigrant O Visa beantragen, wobei das O für Other steht. Das Visum ist ein Jahr lang gültig und beinhaltet multiple Einreisen.

Das heisst, dass alle drei Monate ein Visa Run notwendig wird, bei dem Sie das Land verlassen müssen um sich z.B in Kambodscha einen neuen Einreisestempel zu holen. Diese „Grenzhüpfer“ sind eine kurze Sache die in der Regel von erfahrenen und routinierten Tour Operators durchgeführt wird. Die Kosten eines Visa Run belaufen sich auf 1900 Baht alles zusammen.

Um diese Visa Runs zu umgehen müssen Sie eine monatliche Rente von mindestens 60 000 Baht im Monat nachweisen können. Sollte Ihre Rente nicht ausreichen können Sie alternativ auch ein Festgeld von 800 000 Baht nachweisen, die auf einer thailändischen Bank hinterlegt sein müssen.Wenn Sie mit einer Thai verheiratet sind, dann genügen 400 000 Baht. Allerdings kommen Sie bei dieser Variante nicht drum herum sich alle 3 Monate auf der örtliche Immigration zu melden.

Die normale deutsche Altersrente, als auch die Schweizer Altersrente wird auch in Thailand ausbezahlt.
Gerne erledigen wir für Sie alle Formalitäten für das Rentnervisum. Schnell, unbürokratisch und kompetent.